Cypress Essential Oil 15 ml
Cypress Essential Oil
Distilled from the twigs and foliage of the cypress tree, cypress essential oil is popularly used to clear breathing and as a throat gargle. It can also be used to ease tight, tense muscles and used topically to support localized blood flow.* A blend of cypress and grapefruit is used in spa therapies for beautifying legs and hips.
3005 15ml bottle
Call Beth @ 647.967.2071 to open a wholesale account for 25% off retail pricing
The cypress (cupressaceae family) is a conifer that is found all over the world. The variety used for essential oils commonly comes from southern Europe. The essential oil is extracted from the cones and leaves of the tree. Wikipedia reports this interesting information about these sturdy trees. The most ancient living Cypress is located in Abarkooh, near Shiraz. Its age is estimated to be approximately 4000 years. DōTerra Cypress interestingly come from the Isle of Crete. It is steam distilled from the leaf of the tree.
Because Cypress is such a strong astringent in much of the literature it is recommended for concerns that take advantage of this property. This includes items such as skin care, hemorrhoids, varicose veins and excess perspiration or undesirable odor of the feet. Very well recommended for hemorrhoids using a wash or ointment using a 1 or 2% dilution is suggested. The same ointment can be used for varicose veins applied topically lightly to the area (no massage) with strokes toward the heart. For excess foot perspiration a foot bath again with a 1 or 2% dilution. Some mention Cypress benefiting the symptoms of asthma when diffused properly.
Precautions: Can be a skin irritant. Use a skin test. Use with care during pregnacy.
Calm and Stress Relief
Cold and Flu Season
Disinfect Living Area
Common Health Concerns
Colds and Flu
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.